Skip to main content
HomeAward - Safety

Safety Award


Each year the Association recognizes those facilities who have an outstanding Safety record with an Awards Plaque.

These plaques are presented at the Annual Awards Luncheon in conjunction with the Fall Short School.

 

Safety Award Winners

 

2015

  • Chairman's Award: Richard A. Heyman WWTF Key West

  • Water A: Murphree Water Treatment Plant Gainesville

  • Water A: Corkscrew Water Treatment Plant Ft. Myers

  •  Water B: Marco Island Reverse Osmosis Treatment Plant Mao Island

  •  Water C: City of Quincy Water Treatment Plant Quincy

  •  Wastewater A: Plant City Water Reclamation Facility Plant City

  •  Wastewater B: Golden Gate Wastewater Treatment Plant Naples

  •  Wastewater C: Burnt Store Water Reclamation Facility Port Charlotte

  •  Reuse A: Woodard & Curran – Water Conserv II Winter Garden

  •  Reuse B: City of Stuart Water Reclamation Facility Stuart

  •  Reuse C: Woodard & Curran – Inverness WRF Inverness

  •  Multiple Water: Lake Park Water Treatment Plants Lutz

  •  Stormwater: City of Oakland Park Stormwater Section Oakland Park

  •  Collection: Seacoast Utility Authority – Collections System Palm Beach Gardens

  •  Distribution: Gainesville Regional Utilities-Distribution System Gainesville                 

  • Dist. / Coll. Combined: City of Stuart Distribution and Collection Stuart

2014

  • Chairman's Award: Tampa Bay Regional Surface Water Plant Tampa
  • Water A: Olga Water Treatment Plant Alva
  • Water B: Marco Island Reverse Osmosis Treatment Plant Marco Island
  • Water C: Lake Wales Water Treatment Plant Lake Wales
  • Wastewater A: Ft. Myers Beach Wastewater Treatment Plant Ft. Myers Beach
  • Wastewater B: Golden Gate Wastewater Treatment Plant Naples
  • Wastewater C: High Point Wastewater Treatment Plant Ft. Myers
  • Reuse A: City of Boca Raton WWTP Boca Raton
  • Reuse B: City of Stuart Water Reclamation Facility Stuart
  • Multiple Water: Lake Park Water Treatment Plants Lutz
  • Multiple Wastewater: Woodard & Curran - Inverness WWTF Inverness
  • Storm water: City of Oakland Park Storm water Section Oakland Park
  • Collection: City ofNorth Miami Beach Collections Systems North Miami Beach
  • Distribution: Seacoast Utility Authority- Distribution Palm Beach Gardens
  • Dist. I CoiL Combined: City of Stuart Distribution and Collection Stuart

2013

  • Chairman's Award:  City of Pompano Beach Utilities Department Pompano Beach
  • Water A:  City of Stuart Water Treatment Facility Stuart
  • Water B:  Island Water Association R.O. Treatment Plant Sanibel
  • Water C: City of Lake Wales Water Department Lake Wales
  • Wastewater A:  Ft. Myers Beach Wastewater Treatment Plant Ft. Myers Beach
  • Wastewater B:  Palm Coast WWTF # 1 Palm Coast
  • Wastewater C:  Burnt Store Water Reclamation Facility Port Charlotte
  • Reuse A: Woodard & Curran- Water Conserv II Winter Gardens
  • Reuse B:  Gateway Wastewater Treatment Facility Ft. Meyers
  • Reuse C:  Marco Island Reclaimed Water Facility Marco Island
  • Stormwater: City of Oakland Park Storm water System Oakland Park
  • Collection: Gainesville Wastewater Collection System Gainesville
  • Distribution: Gainesville Water Distribution System Gainesville
  • Dist. I Coil. Combined: Hillsborough County Distribution/Collection Div. Tampa

2012

  • Chairman’s Award:  City of Largo Environmental Services
  • Utility Overall:  City of Leesburg Environmental Services
  • Water Plant A:  City of Stuart Water Treatment Facility
  • Water Plant B:  City of Marco Island Water Treatment Plant
  • Wastewater Plant A:  New Smyrna Beach Water Reclamation Plant
  • Wastewater Plant B:  West Port Water Reclamation Facility
  • Wastewater Plant C:  High Point Wastewater Treatment Facility
  • Multiple Water:  Green Meadows Water Treatment Plant
  • Multiple Wastewater:  Quincy Wastewater Plant
  • Reuse A: Woodard & Curran - Water Conserv II
  • Reuse B:  Palm Coast Wastewater Treatment & Reclamation Facility
  • Reuse C:  Marco Island Reclaimed Water Production Facility
  • Stormwater:  City of Oakland Park Stormwater System
  • Wastewater Collection:  New Smyrna Beach - Lift Stations Division
  • Dist./Coll. Combined:  City of Stuart Distribution & Collection Division

2011

  • Chairman’s Award:  Loxahatchee River Environmental Control District
  • Utility Overall:  City of Pompano Beach Utilities Department
  • Water Plant A:  City of Stuart Water Treatment Facility
  • Water Plant B:  City of Marco Island Water Treatment Plant
  • Water Plant C:  Quincy Water Plant
  • Wastewater Plant A:  New Smyrna Beach Water Reclamation Plant
  • Wastewater Plant B:  Quincy Wastewater Treatment Plant
  • Wastewater Plant C:  Town of Havana Wastewater Treatment Plant
  • Multiple Water:  Florida Keys Aqueduct Authority- R.O. Plants.
  • Reuse:  Ft. Meyers Beach Wastewater Treatment Plant
  • Stormwater:  City of Oakland Park Stormwater System
  • Water Distribution:  Florida Keys Aqueduct Authority - Distribution.
  • Wastewater Collection:  New Smyrna Beach - Lift Stations Division
  • Dist./Coll. Combined:  City of Stuart Distribution & Collection Division

2010

  • Chairman’s Award: City of Leesburg
  • Water Plant A:  Seacoast Utility Authority - Richard Road WTP
  •  Seacoast Utility Authority - Hood Road WTP
  • Water Plant B:  Island Water Association RO Plant
  • Water Plant C:  Quincy Water Plant
  • Wastewater Plant A:  Seacoast Utility Authority - PGA WWTP, Fiesta Village AWWTP
  •  Wastewater Plant B: Quincy Wastewater Plant  City of Mary Esther
  • WWTP Wastewater Plant C:  Town of Havana Wastewater Treatment Plant
  • Multiple Wastewater:  Marco Island Reclaim Water Production Facility,  Florida Keys Aqueduct Authority - Wastewater Div.
  • Multiple Water:  Marco Island North WTP and S.R.O. Treatment Facility
  • Reuse B:  Waterway Estates Water Reclamation Facility
  • Stormwater:  City of Oakland Park
  • Water Distribution:  Island Water Association Distribution Department
  • Wastewater Collection:  Seacoast Utility Authority – Collection Division
  • Dist./Coll. Combined:  Marco Island Utilities

2008

  • Chairperson Award: City of Deltona Water - Deltona
  • Utility Overall: City of Port Saint Lucie Utility Systems - Port St. Lucie
  • Water Plant A: Richard Road Water Treatment Plant - Palm Beach Gardens
  • Water Plant B: Island Water Association Reverse Osmosis Plant - Sanibel Island
  • S.K. Keller Water Treatment Plant - Largo
  • Water Plant C: DeFuniak Springs Water Treatment Facility - DeFuniak Springs
  • Wastewater Plant A Northeast AWWTP - Clearwater
  • Marshall Street AWWTP - Clearwater
  • Wastewater Plant B North Martin County Wastewater Treatment Plant - Stuart
  • Wastewater Plant C Town of Havana Wastewater Plant - Havana
  • Reuse A: Woodard & Curran / Water Conserv II - Winter Gardens
  • Fort Myers Beach Wastewater Plant - Fort Myers Beach
  • Reuse B Waterway Estates Water Reclamation Facility - North Fort Myers
  • Stormwater City of Oakland Park Stormwater System - Oakland Park
  • Water Distribution Seacoast Utility Authority, Distribution - Palm Beach Gardens
  • Island Water Association Distribution Department - Sanibel Island
  • Wastewater Collection Seacoast Utility Authority, Collection - Palm Beach Gardens
  • Dist/Coll Combined Rolling Oaks Utilities, Distribution / Collection - Beverly Hills
  • Plant/Dist Combined Jupiter Water Systems - Jupiter

2007

  • Chairperson Award - Overall: City of Leesburg Environmental Services
  • Water Plant A: Boca Raton Water Treatment Plant
  • Water Plant B: S. K. Keller Water Treatment Plant
  • Water Plant C: City of DeFuniak Springs Water Treatment Facility
  • Wastewater Plant A: Boca Raton Wastewater Treatment Plant
  • Wastewater Plant A: William E. Dunn Water Reclamation Facility
  • Wastewater Plant B: Palm Coast Wastewater Treatment Facility
  • Wastewater Plant B: Qunicy Wastewater Treatment Plant
  • Wastewater Plant C: City of DeFuniak Springs WWTP
  • Reuse A: Woddard & Curran/ Water Conserv II
  • Distribution: Island Water Association
  • Distribution: Boca Raton Utility - Distribution
  • Collection: Boca Raton Utility - Collections
  • Stormwater: City of Oakland Park
  • Distribution/Collections Combined: Marco Island Utilities
  • Multiple Water: Island Water Association R. O. Plant

2006

  • Chairperson's Overall Safety Award: City of Plantation Regional Wastewater Treatment Plant
  • Water Plant A: J. Robert Dean Water Treatment Plant, Florida City
  • Water Plant A: Olga Water Plant, Alva
  • Water Plant A: S. K. Keller Waetr Treatment Plant, Pinellas County Utilities
  • Water Plant B: Island Water Association R. O. Facility, Sanibel Island
  • Water Plant C: Quincy Water Treatment Plant, Quincy
  • Wastewater Plant A: East Central Regional Water Reclamation Facility, West Palm Beach
  • Wastewater Plant A: William E. Dunn Water Reclamation Facility, Pinellas County Utilities
  • Wastewater Plant B: Waterway Estates Advanced Waste Treatment, Lee County Utilities
  • Wastewater Plant C: Havana Wastewater Treatment Plant, Town of Havana
  • Reuse A: Woodard & Curran/Water Conserv II, Winter Garden
  • Water Distribution: Island Water Distribution, Sanibel Island
  • Stormwater: City of Oakland Park

2005

  • Chairperson Award - Overall - Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Department – Miami-Dade County
  • Water Plant A - Stuart Water Treatment Facility – Stuart
  • Water Plant B - Island Water Association – RO Facility – Sanibel Island
  • Water Plant C - OMI – City of Quincy – Quincy
  • Wastewater Plant A - PGA Wastewater Treatment Plant – Palm Beach Gardens
  • Wastewater Plant B - Crestview Wastewater Treatment Facility – Crestview
  • - Stuart Wastewater Treatment Facility - Stuart
  • Wastewater Plant C - OMI – Town of Havana – Havana
  • Reuse A - Woodard & Curran / Water Conserv II – Winter Gardens
  • - Fort Meyers Beach Wastewater Treatment Plant – Fort Meyers Beach
  • Reuse B - Charles Lister Water Reclamation Facility – Oldsmar
  • Water Distribution - Island Water Association – Sanibel Island
  • Wastewater Collection - Bonita Springs Utilities, Collection – Bonita Springs
  • Combined Wastewater - Waterway Estates Water Reclamation Facility, N. – Fort Meyers
  • Combined Overall - Coral Springs Utilities – Coral Springs

2004

  • Chairperson Award – Overall – Quincy Water & Wastewater Facility – Quincy
  • Water Plant A – J. Robert Dean Water Treatment Facility – Florida City
  • Water Plant B – S.K. Keller Water Treatment Facility – Largo
  • Runner up – Island Water Association – RO Facility – Sanibel Island
  • Water Plant D – Silver Flag Water Treatment Plant – Tyndall AFB
  • Wastewater Plant A – South Cross Bayou Water Reclamation Facility – Largo
  • Runner up – William E. Dunn Water Reclamation Facility – Largo
  • Wastewater B – Saint Margaret’s Street Wastewater Facilities – Lake City
  • Runner up – S.W. Regional Wastewater Treatment Facility – Mulberry
  • Wastewater C – Silver Flag Sewer Treatment Plant – Tyndall AFB
  • Reclaimed / Reuse – Woodard & Curran / Water conserve II – Winter Gardens
  • Distribution – Island Water Association – Sanibel Island
  • Multiple Wastewater – Marco Island Wastewater Treatment Facility – Marco Island
  • Combined Wastewater – Havana Wastewater Treatment Facility – Havana
  • Combined Overall – Rolling Oaks Utilities – Beverly Hills

2003

  • Water Plant A– J. Robert Dean Water Treatment Plant – Florida City
  • Water Plant B– Island Water Association – Sanibel Island
  • Runner –Up-North County Water Treatment Plant-Stuart
  • Wastewater Plant A – Dale Mabry AWWTP-Tampa
  • Wastewater Plant B – Mary Ester Wastewater Treatment Plant-Mary Esther
  • Wastewater Plant C-Silver Flag-Tyndale AFB
  • Distribution – Punta Gorda Water Distribution Division – Punta Gorda
  • Island Water Association – Sanibel Island
  • Stormwater-Punta Gorda Right of Way Division-Punta Gorda
  • Reclaimed/Reuse – Woodard & Curran / Conserv II – Winter Garden
  • Multiple Wastewater –Florida Water Services-Marco Island
  • Combined Water – Island Water Association, Reverse Osmosis – Sanibel Island
  • Combined Wastewater –Waterway Estates Water Reclamation Facility-North Fort Myers
  • Combined Overall – OMI. The Villages-The Villages
  • Chairperson Award – Overall-Regional Wastewater Treatment Plant- Plantation

2002

  • Water Plant A – Northeast Water Reclamation Facility – St. Petersburg
  • Water Plant B – Cypress Creek Water Treatment Plant - Clearwater
  • Wastewater Plant A – Southeast Regional Wastewater Treatment Plant - Bradenton
  • Wastewater Plant B – North County Regional Wastewater Plant - Bradenton
  • Runner-Up – Barefoot Bay Water and Sewer District – Barefoot Bay
  • Distribution – Punta Gorda Water Distribution Division – Punta Gorda
  • Dist./Coll. Combined – Florida Water Services – Marco Island
  • Reclaimed/Reuse – Woodard & Curran / Conserv II – Winter Garden
  • Multiple Wastewater – Marco Island Wastewater Treatment Facility - Marco Island
  • Combined Water – Island Water Association, Reverse Osmosis – Sanibel Island
  • Combined Wastewater – City of Stewart Wastewater Treatment Facility - Stuart
  • Combined Multiple – Silver Flag, Tyndall AFB/Del Jen. Inc. – Tyndall AFB
  • Combined Overall – Beuna Ventura Wastewater Treatment Facility - Kissimmee
  • Chairperson Award – Overall – Northeast Water Reclamation Facility – St. Petersburg

2001

  • Water Plant A – J. Robert Dean Water Treatment Facility – Florida City
  • Water Plant B – Barefoot Bay Water and Sewer District – Barefoot Bay
  • Wastewater Plant A – Dale Mabry AWWTP – Tampa
  • Wastewater Plant B – Northport Wastewater Treatment Plant – Port St. Lucie
  • Runner-Up – Barefoot Bay Water and Sewer District – Barefoot Bay
  • Distribution – Gainesville Regional Utilities-Distribution Div. – Gainesville
  • Collection – Gainesville Regional Utilities – Collection Div. – Gainesville
  • Stormwater – Ocoee Stormwater – Ocoee
  • Reclaimed/Reuse – Woodard & Curran / Conserv II – Winter Garden
  • Multiple Water – Sugar Mill Country Club – Deltona
  • Multiple Wastewater – Sugar Mill Country Club – Deltona
  • Combined Water – Island Water Association Inc. – Sanibel
  • Combined Wastewater – Florida Water Service – Palm Coast WWTP – Palm Coast
  • Combined Multiple – Tyndall AFB / Del Jen. – Tyndall AFB
  • Combined Overall – Florida Water Service – Amelia Island – Fernando Beach
  • Chairperson Award – Overall – Florida Water Service – Citrus County - Dunnellon

2000

  • Water Plant A- Severn Trent – Corkscrew Water Treatment Plant
  • Runner up Water A – City of Stuart Water Plant
  • Wastewater Plant A – Hillsborough County – Dale Mabry AWT
  • Runner up Wastewater A – Hillsborough County – NW Regional WRF
  • Water Plant B – Pinellas County – S.K. Keller WTP Tie
  • Water Plant B – Brevard County – Barefoot Bay District – WTP Tie
  • Wastewater Plant B – City of Port St. Lucie – Southport W WTP
  • Runner up Wastewater B – City of Port St. Lucie – Northport WWTP
  • Wastewater Plant C – City of Port St. Lucie, Westport Plant
  • Water Plant C – City of Jacksonville Beach Water Plant Division
  • Water Plant D – Florida Water Services – Spring Gardens
  • Wastewater Plant D – Florida Water Services – Siring Gardens
  • Collection – Brevard County – Barefoot Bay District
  • Distribution – Brevard County – Barefoot Bay District
  • Reclaimed / Reuse = Woodard & Curran, Conserv II
  • Stormwater – City of Jacksonville Beach, Stormwater Division
  • Combined Systems Water – Florida Water Services – Pine Ridge
  • Runner up – Florida Water Services – Marco Shores
  • Combined Systems Wastewater – OMI – City of Stuart – WTF
  • Runner up – Florida Water Services – Marco Island WWTF
  • Runner up – Florida Water Services – Citrus Springs Wastewater
  • Combined Distribution & Collection – City of Jacksonville Beach
  • Combined over all – Florida Water Services – Marco Island Lime Plant
  • Chairperson’s Award - City of Vero Beach, Wastewater Plant
  • Chairperson’s Award – Runner up – Severn Trent Avatar Utilities Services

1999

  • Class A Water: City Of Punta Gorda Water Treatment Plant
  • Class B Water: Florida Water Service – Marco Island RO WTP
  • Class C Water: City Of Jacksonville Beach WTP
  • Class A Wastewater: Hillsborough County –River Oaks AWT
  • Tie Class B Wastewater: City of Port St. Lucie – Southport WTP
  • Tie Class B Wastewater: Omi City of Quincy WTP
  • Class C Wastewater: Hillsborough County – Van Dyke
  • Collection: Florida Water Service – Sugarmill
  • Distribution: Florida Water Service – Sugarmill
  • Stormwater: City of Ocoee
  • Reuse: Woodard & Curran / Conserv II
  • Pump Station Maintenance: City of Ft. Lauderdale
  • D.&C. Combined: Florida Water Service – Marco Island
  • Combined Plant & Systems: F.C.W.C. – Green Meadows WTP
  • Combined Plant & System Runner Up: F.C.W.C.- College Parkway
  • Chairman’s Award – City of Vero Beach WTP
  • Chairman’s Award – Runner UP City of West Palm Beach WTP
  • Chairman’s Award HM – Clay County – Orange Grid
  • Chairman’s Award HM – Florida Water Service Sugarmill County Club

1998

  • Class A Water Plant: Lee County Utilities
  • Class A Wastewater: (PGA) Seacoast Utilities
  • Class B Water: (MIMS) Brevard County Utilities
  • Class B Wastewater: City of Edgewater
  • Class C Water: City of Jacksonville Beach
  • Class C Wastewater: City of Port St. Lucie
  • Combined Over All: Barefoot Bay Division (FCWC)
  • Combined Over All (Runner Up): Golden Gate Division (FCWC)
  • Combined Distribution & Collection: City of Edgewater
  • Collection: Gainesville Regional Utilities
  • Distribution: Gainesville Regional Utilities
  • Reuse: Woodard & Curran/Conserv Ii
  • Stormwater: City of Hollywood
  • Package Plant: Hurlburt Field
  • Chairman’s Award: City of Vero Beach
  • Chairman Award (Runner Up): Destion Water Users, Inc
  • Chairman Honorable Mention: City of Eustis
  • Chairman Honorable Mention: Port St. Lucie

1997

  • Class A Water Plant: Lee County Utilities
  • Class A Wastewater: (PGA) Seacoast Utilities
  • Class B Water: (MIMS) Brevard County Utilities
  • Class B Wastewater: City of Edgewater
  • Class C Water: City of Jacksonville Beach
  • Class C Wastewater: City of Port St. Lucie
  • Combined Over All: Barefoot Bay Division (FCWC)
  • Combined Over All (Runner Up): Golden Gate Division (FCWC)
  • Combined Distribution & Collection: City of Edgewater
  • Collection: Gainesville Regional Utilities
  • Distribution: Gainesville Regional Utilities
  • Reuse: Woodard & Curran/Conserv Ii
  • Stormwater: City of Hollywood
  • Package Plant: Hurlburt Field
  • Chairman’s Award: City of Vero Beach
  • Chairman Award (Runner Up): Destion Water Users, Inc
  • Chairman Honorable Mention: City of Eustis
  • Chairman Honorable Mention: Port St. Lucie

1996

  • Class A Water: Lee Co. Corkscrew Plant
  • Class A Wastewater: Seacoast Utilities PGA
  • Class B Water: Brevard County Mims WTP
  • Class B Water: Pinellas County S.K. Keller Plant
  • Class B Wastewater: City of Edgewater WWTP
  • Class C Water: City of Jacksonville Beach WTP
  • Class C Wastewater: City of Port St. Lucie
  • Package Plant: Hurlburt Field AFB Advanced WWTF
  • Combined Overall: Florida Cities Water Company, Barefoot Bay Div.
  • Combined Overall: (Runner-up): FL Cities Water Co., Golden Gate Div.
  • Combined Distribution & Collection: City of Edgewater
  • Collection & Distribution: Gainesville Regional Utilities
  • Reuse: Woodward & Curran/Conserv II
  • Stormwater: City of Hollywood
  • Chairman’s Award: City of Vero Beach
  • Chairman’s Award (Runner-up): Destin Water Users, Inc.
  • Chairman’s Award (Honorable Mention): City of Eustis
  • Port St. Lucie

1995

  • Class A Water: City of Ocala
  • Class A Wastewater: City of St. Petersburg, Northwest Water
  • Class A Wastewater: (Runner-up): City of Ocala
  • Class B Water: Martin Downs, Martin County
  • Class B Wastewater: Fiesta Village Advanced WTP, (FCWC)
  • Class C Water: City of Jacksonville Beach
  • Class C Wastewater: City of Port St. Lucie
  • Combined Overall: Van Dyke WTP, Hillsborough County
  • Combined Overall (Runner-up): Golden Gate Division, (FCWC)
  • Combined Systems: Pinellas County - GMD
  • Distribution: Seacoast Utility Authority
  • Collection: City of Jacksonville
  • Reuse: Resource Conservation Systems
  • Stormwater: City of Hollywood
  • Chairman’s Award: City of Vero Beach
  • Chairman’s Award (Runner-up): City of Eustis
  • City of Cocoa, Jerry Sellers Fac.
  • Chairman’s Award (Honorable Mention): FL. Cities Water Co. Southern States Util.

1994

  • Class A Water: City of Ocala
  • Class A Wastewater: Falekenburg Plant, Hillsborough County
  • Class B Water: Martin Downs
  • Class B Wastewater: Waterway Estates
  • Class B Wastewater (runner-up): Florida Cities Fiesta Village
  • Class C Water: City of Jacksonville Beach
  • Class C Wastewater: Hydratech Utilities
  • Combined Overall: City of Edgewater
  • Combined Systems: City of Zephryhills
  • Distribution: City of Ocala
  • Collection: City of Hollywood Utilities
  • Reclaimed/Reuse: City of Vero Beach
  • Chairman’s Award: Van Dyke WTP, Hillsborough County
  • S.K. Killer WTP
  • Florida Cities Golden Gate WTP

1993

  • Class A Water: City of Ocala
  • Class A Wastewater: Falekenburg Plant, Hillsborough County
  • Class B Water: Pratt & Whitney, West Palm Beach
  • Class B Wastewater: Southeast Subregional, Manatee County
  • Class C Water: Midway Water Systems, Gulf Breeze
  • Class C Wastewater: Hydratech Utilities, Hobe Sound
  • Combined Plants: Seminole Industries
  • Combined Systems: Pinellas County Resource Conservation Systems Pinellas County
  • Distribution: City of Ocala
  • Collection: City of Hollywood
  • Reclaimed/Reuse: City of Avon Park
  • Stormwater: City of Fort Lauderdale
  • Safe Driving: Gainesville Regional Utilities
  • Chairman’s Award: St. Johns County

1992

  • Class A Water: Lee County Utilities Olga Water Plant
  • Class A Wastewater: Northwest Regional, Hillsborough County
  • Class B Water: Pratt & Whitney, Jupiter
  • Class B Wastewater: Florida Cities Water South Gate, Sarasota,
  • Hydratech Utilities, Hobe Sound
  • Class C Water: Jacksonville Beach
  • Combined Plants: Poinciana Utilities, Kissimmee
  • Collection Systems: Florida Cities Water Co., Sarasota
  • Combined D & C: Seminole Utilities, Hollywood
  • Combined D & C: Sanlando Utilities Corp., Longwood
  • Distribution System: City of Ocala
  • Reclaimed Water: Wiley M. Nash Plant, City of Deland & Orange County SE
  • Stormwater: City of Fort Lauderdale
  • Safe Driving: Midway Water Systems

1991

  • Class A Water: Lee County Utilities, Corkscrew Plant
  • Class A Wastewater: Lee County Utilities, Iona-McGregor Plant
  • Class B Water: The Island Water Association, Inc., Sanibel
  • Class C Water: The People’s Water Service Company, Pensacola
  • Class C Wastewater: Hydratech Utilities, Hobe Sound
  • Class C Water & Wastewater: Sanlando Utilities Corp. - Des Pinar Treatment Plants, Longwood
  • Class C Combined System: Cecil Field Naval Air Station
  • Collection Systems: Florida Cities Water Co., Sarasota
  • Distribution & Collection: Sanlando Utilities Corp., Longwood

1990

  • Class A Water: Corkscrew Plant, Lee County Utilities
  • Class A Wastewater: City of Plantation Regional TP
  • Class B Water: Pinellas County Water System, S.K. Keller Fac.
  • Class B Wastewater: Lee County Utilities, Iona McGregor Fac.
  • Class B Wastewater: City of Vero Beach Treatment Plant
  • Class C Water: Eglin Air Force Base
  • Class C Water & Distribution and Collection: Village of Golf
  • Class C Water & Wastewater (D&C) Sanlando Utility Corporation
  • Class C Wastewater: Eglin Main Base Treatment Plant
  • Class C Wastewater: Ardmore Farms Industrial Pretreatment Fac.
  • Class C Water Treatment & Distribution: Midway Water System

1989

  • Gainesville Regional Utilities (Class A Water, Class A Wastewater; Main Street Plant, Wastewater Collection)
  • Orlando Utilities (Class B Water)
  • Midway Water System, Inc. (Class C Water)
  • Lee County Utilities (Class B Wastewater; Fort Myers Beach/Iona-McGregor)
  • Eglin Air Force Base (Class C Wastewater)
  • Pinellas County Water System, Indian Rocks Distribution Plant (Water Distribution)

1988

  • Lee County Utilities - Corkscrew Water Treatment Plant (Class A Water)
  • Midway Water System, Inc. (Class C Water)
  • City of Daytona Beach - Regional Wastewater Treatment Facility (Class A Wastewater)
  • Lee County Utilities - Fort Myers Beach Wastewater Treatment Plant (Class B Wastewater)
  • Hydratech Utilities, Inc. (Class C Wastewater)
  • City of Perry Water Works (Class C Water Distribution)

1987

  • U.S. Sugar Corporation (Class A Water)
  • Fort Pierce Utilities - Henry A. Gahn Water Treatment Plant (Class A Water)
  • Orlando Utilities (Class B Water)
  • University Utility Corp. (Class C Water)
  • Albert Whitted Wastewater Treatment Plant - St. Petersburg (Class A Wastewater)
  • City of Vero Beach Wastewater Treatment Plant (Class B Wastewater)
  • Poinciana Utilities, Inc. (Class C Combined Water & Wastewater)
  • City of Perry Water Works (Class C Water Distribution)

1986

  • Gainesville Regional Utilities (Class A Overall)
  • City of Crystal River (Class C Overall)
  • City of Daytona Beach (Class A Water)
  • City of St. Petersburg (Class B Water)
  • Orange County Utilities (Class C Water)
  • City of Daytona Beach (Class A Wastewater)
  • North Pinellas County (Class B Wastewater
  • Seminole Industries (Class C Wastewater)

1985

  • Island Water Association - Sanibel (Class A Water)
  • City of Clearwater Northeast Wastewater Treatment Plant (Class A Wastewater)
  • City of Inverness (Class C Combined Water & Wastewater)
  • Sanlando Utilities (Class B Combined Water & Wastewater)

1984

  • Island Water Company (Class A Water)
  • Pinellas County - Keller Water Treatment Plant (Class B Water)
  • University of Pompano (Class C Water)
  • Clearwater (Class A Wastewater)
  • Pinellas County - Northwest Wastewater Treatment Plant (Class B Wastewater)
  • Inverness (Class C Wastewater)

1983

  • Eglin Air Force Base
  • Gainesville Regional Utilities (Class A Water)
  • City of Port Orange (Class A Wastewater)
  • Florida Cities Water Company - South Gate & Gulf Gate Wastewater Plants (Class B Wastewater)
  • City of Lake Wales (Class C Wastewater)

1982

  • City of Plantation (Class A Water)
  • People's Water Service Company (Class C Water)
  • City of Port Orange (Class A Wastewater)
  • Florida Cities Water Company - South Gate & Gulf Gate Wastewater Plants (Class B Wastewater)
  • City of Edgewater (Class C Wastewater)

1981

  • Pasco County Water Plant
  • City of Boca Raton Wastewater Treatment Plant

1980

  • St. Petersburg Southwest Wastewater Treatment Plant
  • Winter Haven Fairfax Water Treatment Plant

1979

  • St. Petersburg Wastewater Treatment Plant
  • University of Central Florida Wastewater Treatment Plant
  • Winter Haven Water Treatment Plant
  • Daytona Beach Water Treatment Plant

1978

  • Clearwater Water Pollution Control Division
  • University of Central Florida Wastewater Treatment Plant
  • Daytona Beach Water Treatment Plant
  • Cape Coral Water Treatment Plant