Skip to main content
HomeAward - Dr. A P Black

Dr. A P Black Award


In honor of Dr. A. P. Black, the Operator's Association will select an Operator in Water, an Operator in Wastewater, a Systems Operator, including stormwater and reclaimed water systems operators, whose outstanding personal performance is deserving of special recognition by the Board of Directors

Dr. A P Black Award Winners

  • 2015 - Steve Saffels (Wastewater) City of Plant City
  • 2015 - Patrick Murphy (Water) City of Plant City
  • 2015 - William "Billy" Bell (Systems Operator) Gainsville Regional Utilities
  • 2014 - Glen Siler (Wastewater) Region 3 Brevard County
  • 2014 - Mike Darrow (Water) Region 12 City of Trample Terrace
  • 2013 - Albert Bock (Wastewater) Region 1 Bay County Utility Sevices
  • 2013 - Jonnie C. Jones (Water) Region 7 Seminole Tribe of Florida
  • 2012 - George Horner (Water Treatment) Port St. Lucie
  • 2012 - Glenn Schneider (Wastwater Treatment) City of Dunedin
  • 2012 - Jon Meyer (Wastwater Treatment) US Water Corporation
  • 2011 - Scott Carpenter (Water)
  • 2011: - Jack Sadowski )Wastewater)
  • 2010 - Darryl Parker (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 2009 - No Award Given
  • 2008 - Mike Bowling (Water Treatment)
  • 2008 - Jake Hepokoski (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 2008 -Michael Gardner (System Operator WD)
  • 2008 -Mark Richey (System Operator SW)
  • 2007 -Odis Carter (Water Treatment)
  • 2007 -David Pachucki (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 2007 - Tom Hogeland (System Operator W)
  • 2006 - Eugene F. Pennetti (Water Treatment)
  • 2006 -Sabato Del Pozzo  (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 2006 - Pete Tyson (System Operator W)
  • 2005 -Donald Hasty (Water Treatment)
  • 2005 - Randy Cornell (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 2005 - Charley Oram (System Operator WW)
  • 2005 -Mark D. Richey (System Operator SW)
  • 2004 - No Award Given
  • 2003 - Scott Ruland (Water Treatment)
  • 2003 - Brian Lane (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 2003 - Alan Stringfellow (System Operator W)
  • 2003 - Pam Morgan (System Operator WW)
  • 2002 -Ken Enlow (Water Treatment)
  • 2002 - Christopher Wetz (Water Treatment)
  • 2002- James H. Hope (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 2002 - H. Ray Muncy (System Operator W)
  • 2002 - Keith Crumrine (System Operator WW)
  • 2002 - Kevin Skellenger (System Operator WW)
  • 2001 - William S. Roberts (Water Treatment)
  • 2001 - Hank Schmidt (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 2001 - John Feaster (System Operator W)
  • 2001 -Allen Schmidt (System Operator WW)
  • 2001 - Karl McClary (System Operator SW)
  • 2000 - Ken Enlow (Water Treatment)
  • 2000 - Denis Fuller (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 2000 - Harold Roland (System Operator W)
  • 2000 - Guy R. Stephenson (System Operator WW)
  • 2000 - Ken Waugh (System Operator SW)
  • 1999 - John Nowak (Water Treatment)
  • 1999 - Jim Johnson (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 1999 - Raymond Bordner (System Operator W)
  • 1999 - Milton Skipper (System Operator WW)
  • 1998 - Jim Smith (Water Treatment)
  • 1998 - Russell Deal (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 1998 - Steve Ewing (System Operator W)
  • 1997 - D.K.Wehde (Water Treatment)
  • 1997 - Connie Abcock (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 1997 -: John Wright (System Operator W)
  • 1997 - Arthur Nettles Jr. (System Operator WW)
  • 1997 - Havey Williams (System Operator SW)
  • 1996 - Karen Tuttle (Water Treatment)
  • 1996 - Gary Geoghean (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 1996 - Steve Barber (System Operator W)
  • 1996 - Ron Proulx (System Operator WW)
  • 1996 - John E. Taylor, Sr.( System Operator SW)
  • 1995 - Bernie Milosky (Water Treatment)
  • 1995 - John Szafransk (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 1995 - Jose Perez (System Operator W)
  • 1995 - Wallace Jones (System Operator WW)
  • 1995 - Theodore Kamien (System Operator SW)
  • 1994 - Brenda J. Taylor (V)
  • 1994 - Odis Carter (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 1994 - Thomas J. Terrell (System Operator W)
  • 1994 - J.C. Holley (System Operator WW)
  • 1994 - Ernest A. Kaeufer(System Operator SW)
  • 1993 - John Sluski (Water Treatment)
  • 1993 - Homer Cannon (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 1993 - Dave Collins (System Operator W)
  • 1993 - Tom Hogeland (System Operator WW)
  • 1993 - Jim Harvey(System Operator SW)
  • 1992 - Ferdinand Villa (Water Treatment)
  • 1992 - Ken Westerfield (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 1992 - Henry Feeser (System Operator W)
  • 1992 - Helen Scott Vickery (System Operator WW)
  • 1991 - George Geen (Water Treatment)
  • 1991 - Jerry Hensley (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 1991 - Doug Keeler (System Operator W)
  • 1991 - Bob Lyons (System Operator WW)
  • 1990 - Donnis Helms (Water Treatment)
  • 1990 - James W. Sims, Jr. (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 1990 - Laurence K. Duemmling (System Operator W)
  • 1990 - Scott Spillers (System Operator WW)
  • 1990 - Brad Case(System Operator WW)
  • 1989 - Bob Dobrodzie (Water Treatment)
  • 1989 - Pat Murphy (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 1989 - William Clayton (System Operator W)
  • 1989 - Arthur Saey(System Operator WW)
  • 1988 - Johnny Windsor (Water Treatment)
  • 1988 - Brian P. Smith (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 1988 - Clay Sutton (System Operator W)
  • 1988 - Robert Ferguson(System Operator WW)
  • 1987 - Clay Shrum (Water Treatment)
  • 1987 - Nan Waidlich (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 1987 - Randolph Thomas (System Operator W)
  • 1987 - Ronald Hinson (System Operator WW)
  • 1986 - Donald Ellegood (Water Treatment)
  • 1986 - Larry L. Good (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 1986 - George Green Jr.( System Operator)
  • 1985 - Robert Oreskovich  (Water Treatment)
  • 1985 - Jessie Carpenter (Wastewater Treatment)
  • 1985 - Al Monteleone (System Operator)
  • 1984 - Robert Ailstock (Water Treatment)
  • 1984 - Joseph McCaleb(Wastewater Treatment)
  • 1983 - Thomas O'Neill (Water Treatment)
  • 1983 - Frederick Dalesandro (Wastwater Treatment)
  • 1980 Thomas Hall (Water Treatment)
  • 1980 - Lyle Waltemire (Wastwater Treatment)
  • 1979 - Jamie Jameson (Water Treatment)
  • 1979 -David Parker (Wastwater Treatment)