Skip to main content
HomeAward - Special Award of Appreciation

Special Award of Appreciation


The Special Award of Appreciation acknowledges the efforts of individuals who have unselfishly contributed to the success of the FW&PCOA.


Special Award of Appreciation Winners

  • 2015 - Arthur P. Saey
  • 2015 - Frank Hoble
  • 2014 - William Allman, 50 Years Service
  • 2014 - Thomas King, 50 Years Service
  • 2014 - Kathrine Kinloch, 50 Years Service
  • 2014 - Richrd Harden, 50 Years Service
  • 2014 - Tim McVeigh
  • 2014 - Odis Carter
  • 2013 - Rim Bishop
  • 2012 - Bill Allman, 50+ Year Member
  • 2012 - Eugene Scott,50+ Year Member
  • 2012 - Frank Hoble, 50+ Year Member
  • 2012 - Robert McColgan, 50+ Year Member
  • 2012 - Richard Vogh, 50+ Year Member
  • 2012 - Charles Roddy, 50+ Year Member
  • 2012 - Lee Kraft, 50+ Year Member
  • 2012 - James Johnson, 50+ Year Member
  • 2011 - William Allman, For lifetime service to the association.
  • 2009 -  Mary Ann Stiles, For support and dedication to the FW&PCOA.
  • 2009 - Tom King, for his support and dedication as Past President
  • 2009 - Shirley Reaves, for her support and dedication as Training Coordinator.
  • 2009 - Shondra Neumeister, for her support and dedication as Executive Director.
  • 2008 - Lee Kraft, for his support of the association’s projects and programs.
  • 2008 - Tim McVeigh, for his dedication and support of the educational goals of the association.
  • 2008 - Darin Bishop, for his dedication and support as FW&PCOA Membership Coordinator.
  • 2007 - Milton Skipper, for his support of the association’s projects and programs.
  • 2007 - Joan E. Stokes, for her dedicated job placement efforts as FW&PCOA Job Placement Committee chair.
  • 2007 - Al Monteleone, for his support of the association’s projects and programs.
  • 2007 - Steve Thompson, for his support of the association’s projects and programs.
  • 2006 - Lee Kraft, for his support of the association’s educational efforts.
  • 2006 - Ken Enlow, for his support of the association’s educational efforts.
  • 2006 - Ed James, program administrator for the FDEP Office of Certification Programs, for his years of service as liaison between the FDEP and FW&PCOA regarding rules, regulations and certification changes.
  • 2005 - William Allman, for his time devoted in support of the association.
  • 2005 - Walt Smyser, for his efforts in developing the first FW&PCOA Web Site.
  • 2005 - Shirley Reaves, for her dedication in administering the FW&PCOA training programs.
  • 2005 - Grady Sorah, for his time devoted in support of the association.
  • 2004 - Rohland Brand, coordinator of the Public Works Academy at PTEC for support of the association’s educational programs over the years.
  • 2004 - Rim Bishop, for time devoted in support of the association.
  • 2004 - Joe Habraken, for his support of the association’s educational efforts.
  • 2001 - City of St. Petersburg Public Utilities Department, for Dedicated Service and Training of all Field Technicians and for resources in “Backflow Prevention Assembly Testing and Repair”.
  • 2001 - John Crane, for his long dedicated service, from1987 to 2001, as editor of the “Florida Water Resources Journal”.
  • 2001 - Dr. Phil Kane, Florida Department of Environmental Protection, with an  for Development of The Biosolids Technician Course.
  • 1999 - William D. Johnson, for his devoted support and dedication to the educational efforts of the association